How we use Cookies

All smiles for A-level successes

Students studying their A-levels and National Diploma's across the borough were celebrating another record breaking year of results.

Sam Schofield, Rachael Bailey, James Mackenzie, Adam Nixon & Melanie Batt celebrate their results at Haslingden High

Students studying their A-levels and National Diploma's across the borough were celebrating another record breaking year of results.

With no A-level colleges in Hyndburn, Accrington students studying at colleges such as Haslingden High in Rossendale and Burnley College picked up their results today (Thursday).

Hyndburn-based students at Burnley College, including former Hollins Technology College pupil Kirsty Royle from Accrington achieved high grades in her mathematics, law and psychology. Kirsty will now study mathematics and education at the University of Cumbria.

Overall the college achieved a 100 per cent A-level pass rate.

A number of AS Level students who previously attended St Christopher’s Church of England High School were also among the college’s high achievers. Evangeline Ingle achieved top grades in her English language, history, media studies and drama and theatre dtudies exams.

Gemma Holt achieved three As in her English literature, law psychology and sociology AS Levels and Leah Smits, who is studying the same subjects, achieved three As.

And more than 200 students collected their BTEC National Diploma exams at Accrington and Rossendale College earlier this week.

Accrington and Rossendale College Vice Principal Harry Tallon said: "Accrington and Rossendale College has some of the best examination results in the country for students on work related qualifications which is a reflection of the hard work undertaken by both the students and their tutors.

"We are extremely proud of the achievements of our students and wish them well as they prepare for further study with us, leave for university or gain employment."

Nationally the A-level pass rate rose for the 28th year in a row, with 97.6 per cent of entries awarded at least an E, a rise from 97.5 per cent in 2009.

However while sixth-formers across the country are celebrating this morning, many could still face a struggle to win a university place.

By the end of June more than 660,000 people had applied to start full-time undergraduate university courses. It has been predicted that between 170,000 and 200,000, including sixth-formers and older learners, could miss out this autumn as universities face multimillion-pound cuts and pressure on places.

RESULTS

Haslingden High School (Number of A*-C grades in brackets):

Ali Shofikun 4 (3); Almond Michael 4 (3); Almond Rhianne 6 (4); Bailey Rachael 4 (3); Batt Melanie 4 (4); Beard Robert 3 (2); Bibi Abida 4 (4); Bibi Rokiya 5 (4); Bird Emily 3 (1); Bird Thomas 4 (1); Chan Samanta 4 (4); Clarke Lauren 4 (3); Cothliff-Gotts David 3 (2); Cross Samantha 4 (4); Davies Kirsty 4 (3); Delaney Thomas 4 (2); Earle Ellie 3 (3); Edwards Samuel 3 (2); Entwistle Naomi 5 (2); Farrow Oliver 3 (1); Foote William 4 (3); Forth Keir 4 (3); Gallagher Abbii 3 (0); Geraghty Joseph 3 (3); Goldsworthy Christie 3 (1); Gorton Rachel 4 (4); Graham Kayley 4 (3); Green Matthew 3 (2); Gregory Rebecca 3 (2); Gregory-Waterhouse Andrew 3 (0); Hall Leanne 4 (2); Hames Emily 3 (1); Hampshaw Jack 3 (3); Hanson George 4 (4); Harbour Lucy 4 (3); Hardman Nathan 4 (3); Hargreaves Chloe 4 (0); Hargreaves Matthew 4 (4); Haworth Carrie 2 (2); Heatley Lewis 3 (0); Hibbs-Woodings Daniel 4 (3); Higgins Joshua 4 (4); Higgins Luke 4 (3); Hindle Laura-Jane 4 (3); Hobson Matthew 4 (2); Holloway Christopher 3 (2); Holt Christopher 4 (2); Hough Nicholas 4 (4); Howarth Shelley 3 (0); Hoyle Leah 4 (4); Hoyle Rebecca 4 (3); Imtiaz Omair 4 (3); Johnson Emma 4 (3); Kalam Jebba 3 (2); Khalid Waqas 4 (4); Khan Waseem 4 (1); King Danielle 4 (3); Korab Jozef 5 (0); Larkin Matthew 4 (4); Latham Thomas 3 (3); Leasley Sasha 4 (4); Liddell Katy 4 (4); Limbrick Philip 4 (3); Lundy Abby 4 (3); Mackenzie James 4 (1); Mahmuda Afsana 2 (0); Mahmuda Farhana 4 (2); Mann MeiKwan 4 (3); Marsden Shelley-Marie 4 (2); Mawdsley Joshua 4 (2); Mawdsley William 4 (2); McDermott Rosemary 4 (4); McDermott Victoria 4 (4); Mehmood Farhana 3 (2); Mellor Gemma 4 (1); Miah Kamal 4 (4); Miah Sayda 5 (4); Mitchell Hannah 3 (1); Monahan Lewis 4 (2); Moriarty Joanna 4 (2); Morris Zoe 4 (4); Mozid Enam 3 (2); Newman Callum 4 (1); Nixon Adam 4 (3); Nunn Craig 4 (4); Nuttall Louis 4 (3); O’Neal James 3 (0); Parkinson Christian 4 (4); Pepperday Jessica 4 (2); Phillips Hannah 4 (3); Pickup Jake 3 (1); Rawcliffe Matthew 4 (4); Rawstron Thomas 4 (1); Richmond Matthew 4 (3); Roberts Noel 3 (1); Roberts Paul 3 (0); Roden Kiefer 3 (0); Savory Matthew 4 (2); Saxon Alexander 4 (3); Schofield Samuel 4 (4); Seymour Katie 3 (2); Shah Kiran 4 (4); Shannon Callum 4 (3); Smith Thomas 3 (1); Taylor Ashley 3 (0); Thomas Holly 4 (4); Trippier Joe 4 (4); Turner Lauren 4 (3); Ward Jade 4 (3); Warwick Nicole 4 (4); Watts Liam James 4 (1); Weller Mark 2 (2); Westerman Leah 4 (4); Westwell Steffi 4 (2); Wilkinson Aaron 3 (0); Winter Jessica 3 (1); Wood Frank 4 (2); Wood Leanne 4 (4); Yusef Naeem 3 (1); Zaman Khalid 3 (3)

Accrington and Rossendale College (D=Distinction; M=Merit; P=Pass):

Addison Courtney, DDM; Ahmed Amar, DDM; Akbar Azeem, DMM; Alderson Ashley, PPP; Alderson Jordan, MPP; Ali Anam, DMM; Allen Jayne, MMM; Amin Khalid, DMM; Anderton Stacey, DDM; Atherton Charlotte, PPP; Bailey Gavin, PPP; Barker Christopher, PPP; Baron Dominique, DDM; Baron Jordan, DDD; Barsby Katheryn, DDD; Begley Ashley, DDM; Bell Calum, DDD; Bentley Ryan, DDM; Bethwaite Paul, MMM; Birtles David, DDM; Brailsford Claire, PPP; Braysford Mark, DDM; Brennan Emma, DDD; Brennand Poppy, DDD; Bridge Rachael, DDD; Brooks Adam, MMP; Brown Yasmin, MMM; Butters Matthew, MMM; Chappell Victoria, PPP; Chilton Lewis, MMM; Clail Kirsty, MMP; Clegg Jayde, DDM; Clitheroe Keil, PPP; Cobb Amber, DMM; Coffey Rebecca, DDD; Conroy Adam, MMP; Cowgill Sarah, DDD; Croasdale Jake-Lee, MMM; Crompton Michael, MMP; Curtis Thomas, DMM; D’John Simon, PPP; Dady Laura, DDD; Dewhurst Luke, PPP; Duckett Kate, MMM; Duckett Stephanie, MMM; Duckworth Ryan, DDM; Duxbury Alexandra, MMM; Elcock Tyrone, PPP; Evans Kirsty, MMM; Farran Christopher, DDD; Ferguson Rhiannon, MPP; Fitzpatrick Sophie, DDD; Ford Leanne, MMP; Frankel Melissa, MMM; Garnett Jamie, PPP; Gartside Emily, DMM; Gill Stephen, DMM; Goodwin Jamie, DDD; Greenwood Rachel, DDD; Grey Earl, MMM; Gribbins Michael, DMM; Grogan Rebecca, DMM; Hall Yvette, PPP; Hardman Jamie, DMM; Harris Jade, MMM; Hayward Stephen, MMM; Hesketh Andrew, PPP; Heys Ben, DDD; Hickey Paige, DMM; Hodgson Daniel, DDM; Holder Kirstie, PPP; Holdsworth Ryan, DDD; Houghton Curtis, MMM; Howard Samantha, DDM; Howell Laura, DDD; Howson Rachael, DMM; Hubbard Kayleigh, DDD; Hugman Johnathan, DDD; Hussain Kessir, MMM; Hussain Mehtab, PPP; Iqbal Amar, DDM; Iqbal Vaqas, DMM; Jones Sarah, MMM; Kemp Joss, MMP; Kendall Matthew, DDD; Kennedy Laura, DDM; Kenyon Melonie, DDM; Kenyon Richard, MMP; Killaway Lauren, DDD; Leaver Michaela, DDD; Leyland Joseph, DDD; Lloyd Megan, DDD; Long Matthew, MPP; Longworth Nathan, MPP; Lowry Brent, DDD; Lushman Adam, DDM; Macauley Kieran, PPP; Maddock Kirsty, DDM; Mansell Christopher, MMM; Mansfield Holly, MMP; McCaig Sarah, DDD; Mcdonough Matthew, PPP; McGirr Conor, MMM; Mcgurk Megan, DDD; Mcintyre Charles, DMM; Mclaughlin Sinead, DDD; Mcneill Michael, MMP; Mills Emma, DDD; Mills Jessica, PPP; Moody Jordan, DMM; Morley Jessica, MMM; Morley Rumer, MMM; Morris Jade, DDD; Nawaz Waqas, MMM; Nield Stephanie, MMP; Noreen Amarina, MMM; O’Hagan Molly, MPP; O’Rourke Joseph, DMM; Osborne Joshua, DDD; Pegg Damon, MMM; Pemberton Jazz, MMM; Percival Charlotte, MPP; Pitt Daniel, DMM; Ponton James, MPP; Pope Rhian, MMP; Punchard Danielle, DDM; Ratcliffe Billy, MPP; Reader Kirstie, DDD; Renshaw Hannah, DDD; Ridge Charlotte, PPP; Risk Andrew, PPP; Robertson Rebecca, DDD; Rosinska Magdalena, PPP; Rossi Dario, PPP; Schofield Martin, MPP; Seery Ryan, MMM; Seinen Kayleigh, DDD; Shaheen Naila, DDD; Shead Lauren, MMM; Singleton Amy, DDM; Slater Victoria-Jayne, DDD; Smith Collette, DDM; Stansfield Lorna, MMM; Starkie Daniel, DDM; Strudwick Jennifer, MMM; Stuttard Simon, DDD; Szewczyk Magdalena, DMM; Taylor Nathan, MPP; Thomas Hayley, DDD; Thorpe Lewis, MMM; Thripp Tamsin-Skye, MPP; Tolley Chelsea, DDD; Townsend Ben, MMP; Umar Farooq Muhammad, DMM; Ummar Mohammed, DDD; van Zyl Mitchell, DDD; Wadsworth Emilla, MMP; Walker Holly, DDD; Walker Sarah, DMM; Walsh Brett, DMM; Watling Danny, MMP; Way Michael, DDD; Wazir Shaheed, MPP; Westerman Natasha, DDD; Westhead Neil, MPP; Wheatcroft Jade, DDD; Whitaker David, DDD; Williams Ben, DMM; Wilson John, PPP; Winter Thomas, PPP; Witcombe Samuel, MPP; Wood Paul, PPP.

 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Stuart Pike
Deputy editor specialising in politics
Alex Bell
Crime
Bethany English
District reporter
Beth Abbit
Court reporter
Jon Macpherson
Reporter
Kate Watkins
Reporter specialising in communities
Garth Dawson
Photographer and columnist