How we use Cookies

Candidates announced for Hyndburn council elections

The Conservative group will not be standing in Peel ward at next month’s local elections.

Wendy Dwyer

The Conservative group will not be standing in Peel ward at next month’s local elections.

The Tories have made way in the traditionally Labour-held seat as sitting candidate Wendy Dwyer is challenged by Independent in Hyndburn’s Paul Brown.

The full list of candidates for the 12 ward elections was released on Wednesday afternoon.

Of the 12 wards up for grabs, eight are currently held by the Conservatives and four by Labour.

There will be a five-way fight in Great Harwood’s Overton ward, with UKIP and Independent John Duckworth joining the fray against the three main Hyndburn groups.

The Independents in Hyndburn have fielded candidates in Altham, Overton, Peel and Spring Hill.

The Liberal Democrats will contest Barnfield, Church and Spring Hill, while UKIP ware represented in Overton and St Oswald’s.

One ward where there will be a new councillor elected is Altham, as Tory Susan Haworth is standing down.

Labour currently holds a slim majority of one in the town hall chamber with 18 seats, followed by the Conservatives with 14 and Independent in Hyndburn group with three.

For full reaction see next week’s Accrington Observer.

Candidates for the Hyndburn Borough Council elections on Thursday, May 3 (alphabetical order; incumbent in capitals):

 

  • Altham: Chris Fisher (Lab), John Hodgkiss (Ind in Hyndburn), Marion Rayner (Con) - seat currently held by Conservative Susan Haworth
  • Barnfield: TONY DOBSON (Con), Richard Kelly (Lib Dem), Joyce Plummer (Lab)
  • Baxenden: David Hartley (Lab), TERRY HURN (Con)
  • Central: ALLAH DAD (Con), Abdul Ghafar Khan (Lab)
  • Church: Basharat Khan (Con), Malcolm Pritchard (Ind), JOAN SMITH (Lab), Stephen Talbot (Lib Dem)
  • Netherton: Noordad Aziz (Lab), LYNN WILSON (Con)
  • Overton: PETER CLARKE (Con), Graham Davidson (UKIP), John Duckworth (Ind), Jamie Govier (Gt Har Ind), Kerry Molineux (Lab)
  • Peel: Paul Brown (Ind in Hyndburn), WENDY DWYER (Lab)
  • Rishton: HARRY GRAYSON (Lab), Warren Melia (Con)
  • Spring Hill: MUNSIF DAD (Lab), Kim Furness (Lib Dem), Kenneth Smith (Ind in Hyndburn), Mohammed Younis (Con)
  • St Andrews: Bill Pinder (Lab), BRIAN WALMSLEY (Con)
  • St Oswald’s: Stewart Eaves (Lab), MARLENE HAWORTH (Con), Paul Thompson (UKIP)
 
comments powered by Disqus

Journalists

Stuart Pike
Deputy editor specialising in politics
Alex Bell
Crime
Bethany English
District reporter
Beth Abbit
Court reporter
Jon Macpherson
Reporter
Kate Watkins
Reporter specialising in communities
Garth Dawson
Photographer and columnist