How we use Cookies

Observer Golf third round draw

The draw for the final 32 left in the Observer Golf Shield.

The draw for the final 32 left in the Observer Golf Shield:

I Garraway (Gt Har) v J Ashworth (Ac)

T Walsh (Bax) v DS Nutter (Acc)

H Higginson (Ac) v C Parkinson (Rish)

I Henderson (Acc) v B Tomlinson (Rishton)

A Belfield (Gt Harwd) v R Riding (Acc)

S Wallbank (Gt Har) v W Ollett (Acc)

J Whittaker (Acc) v A Duxbury (Acc)

RJ Foster (Acc) v A Everett (Grn Hw)

I Nuttall (Acc) v J Higgins (Bax)

G Guest (Acc) v C Catlow (Acc)

M Higgins (Gt Har) v P Swann (Grn Hw)

D Liles (Whalley) v N Brotherton (Acc)

G Byrne (Gt Harwd) v A Byrom (Acc)

M Fouldes (Whall) v J Simpson (Ross)

S Bramwell (Gt Harw) v G Jones (Bax)

J Wyer (Grn Haw) v GJ Bowker (Acc)

l All cards to be sent to the Observer office by Monday 5 July, first post. Quarter-final draw will take place at Rishton on that night.

Second Round Results:

Paul Swan (Gn Haw) bt Stuart Miller (Gt Har) 6&5

Jo Higgins (Bax) bt P Rothwell (Ross) 3&2

IA Nuttall (Acc) bt C Nuttall (Acc) 3&2

T Belfield (Gt Harwd) beat C Brannon (Bax) 2&1

J Wyer (Grn Hw) bt G Brotherton (Acc) 4&3

M Higgins (Gt Har) bt A Guest (Acc) 2up

M Foulds (Whalley) bt B Twinney (Grt Harw) 1up

C Catlow (Acc) bt A Miller (Ros) on 19th hole

D Liles (Whalley) bt J Hindle (Acc) 4&2

A Everett (Grn Haworth) beat D Brotherton (Acc) 1up

I Henderson (Acc) bt J Hope (Acc) 1up

J Ashworth (Acc) bt D Whitcombe (Ross) 7 up after 9 - conceded

T Walsh (Bax) bt J Sudworth (Ross) 4&2

Pete Riding (Acc) bt Ian Harling (Gt Harw) 2&1

I Garraway (Gt Harwd) bt P Cross (Bax) 4&3

C Parkinson (Rish) bt S Taylor (Acc) 4&3

G Byrne (Gt Harwd) bt M Redfern (Acc) 3&2

H Higginson (Acc) bt M Sharp (Acc) won 20th hole

SR Wallbank (Gt Harw) bt D Hughes (Rishton) walkover

A Duxbury (Acc) bt P Dudgeon (Risht) 3&2

N Brotherton (Acc) bt A Thompson (Grt Harw) 1up

S Bramwell (Gt Harw) bt J Dawson (Ross) 3&2

Ged Guest (Acc) bt G Hillburn (Green Haw) 8&7

J Whittaker (Acc) bt G Davies (Bax) 3& 2

GJ Bowker (Acc) bt G Clarke (Acc) 3&2

G Jones (Bax) bt R McWade (Acc) 4&3

DS Nutter (Acc) bt A Gilbert (Acc) 5&3

R Foster (Acc) bt S Nolan (Bax) last hole

W Ollett (Acc) bt T McLaughlin (Acc) 5&4

J Simpson (Ros) bt P Parkinson (Bax) 3&1

A Byrom (Acc) bt P Todd (Acc)

B Tomlinson (Rishton) bt D Hodge (Rishton) 8 & 7


Stuart Pike
Deputy editor specialising in politics
Alex Bell
Bethany English
District reporter
Beth Abbit
Court reporter
Jon Macpherson
Kate Watkins
Reporter specialising in communities
Garth Dawson
Photographer and columnist