Candidates have been announced for next month’s Hyndburn local elections.
Residents will go to the polls on Thursday, May 5 to cast their votes for 12 ward councillors for Hyndburn council and Police and Crime Commissioner.
Currently Hyndburn council is made up of 24 Labour, eight Conservatives and two UKIP councillors.
Of the 12 wards up for grabs this year, nine are currently held by Labour and three by the Tories, meaning that the Conservatives would have to win every seat to become the largest party.
Of the candidates standing for the Labour group, only Noordad Aziz, Abdul Khan and Munsif Dad are sitting councillors, with six Labour incumbents - Chris Fisher, Joan Smith, Kerry Molineux, Wendy Dwyer, Harry Grayson and Bill Pinder not seeking re-election.
Anyone wishing to vote must register by April 18 to vote in the May 5 elections, or by June 7 to vote in the EU referendum on June 23.
Candidates for Hyndburn Borough Council elections, by ward:
Altham - seat held by Labour, Chris Fisher not standing
Conservative: John Bargh; Green Party: Patrick Bolam; Labour: Stephen Button; UKIP: Janet Brown
Barnfield - seat held by Conservative
Conservative: Tony Dobson; Labour: Jodie Travis; UKIP: John Taylor
Baxenden - seat held by Conservative
Conservative: Terry Hurn; Labour: David Hartley; UKIP: Stewart Scott
Central - seat held by Labour
Conservative: Siddique Kazi; Labour: Abdul Khan
Church - seat held by Labour, Joan Smith not standing
Conservative: Marion Raynor; Labour: Jean Battle
Netherton - seat held by Labour
Conservative: Liz McGinley; Labour: Noordad Aziz; UKIP: Tom Linklater
Overton - seat held by Labour, Kerry Molineux not standing
Conservative: Patrick McGinley; Green Party: Joan West; Labour: Stephanie Haworth; UKIP: Ian Robinson
Peel - seat held by Labour, Wendy Dwyer not standing
Labour: Patrick Short; UKIP: Liam Clark
Rishton - seat held by Labour, Harry Grayson not standing
Conservative: Ann Scaife; Labour: Jeff Scales; UKIP: David Dowling
Springhill - seat held by Labour
Conservative: Abdul Qayyum; Labour: Munsif Dad
St Andrews - seat held by Labour, Bill Pinder stepping down
Conservative: Josh Allen; Labour: Stewart Eaves
St Oswalds - seat held by Conservative
Conservative: Marlene Haworth; Labour: Glen Harrison; UKIP: Christopher Matthew