How we use Cookies

Emily sets new high watermarks

THE Pioneer 79 Swimming Club put up their best performance for some years at the Bolton and District Swimming Association Championships.

SOME of the successful Pioneer 79 team
SOME of the successful Pioneer 79 team

THE Pioneer 79 Swimming Club put up their best performance for some years at the Bolton and District Swimming Association Championships.

They faced strong opposition from Bolton, Hindley, Horwich, Newton-le-Willows, Wigan, Worsley and Swinton at the six age Group galas held at Horwich Leisure Centre.

In the individual age groups Pioneer 79 came First in the 16 years plus age group and second in both the 14 and 15 age groups. The overall winners were Wigan with Swinton third and Pioneer a creditable third out of eight districts.

Swimmers aged 11 and upwards who finished first, second or third in these galas will swim for the Bolton and District Team against other districts in the Inter-Association Galas at Wigan International Pool on the 24 and 25 March

Eleven-year-old Emily Fairbrother took first place in the 100 Metres Breaststroke in a new record time of 1 minute 27.16 seconds, narrowly missing her national age group qualifying time of 1:27.04. She also sliced four seconds off the record in winning the the Girls 50m Breaststroke, setting a new benchmark of 39.32.

Another excellent swim came from 14-year-old Jack Walsh who took almost 26 seconds off his personal best time in the 400m Freestyle to win in a time of 4:57.11

Daniel Ainsworth was first in the Boys 11 years 50m breaststroke in a Personal Best time of 42.80, just half a second outside the record.

David Fairbrother had an excellent swim to win the Boys 16 plus 50m Breaststroke in a new record time of 34.97, just ahead of clubmate Dominic O'Connor.

Among other outstanding performances were: Robert Stones (First in the Boys 10 years 100m breaststroke, first in the Boys 10years 200m Individual Medley), Robert West (First, Boys 16 yrs plus 400m Individual Medley, first in Boys 16 plus 4 x one length Individual Medley, First Boys 16 plus 50m Backstroke), James Thompson (First, Boys 10 years 50m breaststroke). Adam Bennett (First, Boys 13 years 50 m breaststroke in 43.36).

Robert West was second in the Boys 16 plus 50m Freestyle in 26.87, just outside the National Age Group qualifying time. Dominic O'Connor was third in the same race in 28.79.

Katie Bartrop came in first in the Girls 15 years 200m Backstroke in 2:56.44 and also won the 50m Backstroke for girls her age as well as finishing joint first in the 100m Backstroke.

Rebecca Stones was ahead of the competition in the Girls 16 plus 50m Backstroke and in the 100m Backstroke.

Ten-year-old Ruby Kay had a good swim in her first age group competition, making a time of 44.51 for the 50m freestyle, taking five seconds off her personal best.

Natalie Honey swam a PB time of 11:21.54 in the Girls 13 Years 800m Freestyle championship, chipping a monumental 50 seconds off her previous best time.

Lauren Crabtree achieved an excellent time of 2:32.37 in the Girls 12 years 100m Backstroke, gaining fifth place in a very hard age group.

Others achieving second or third, or personal bests, included: Adam Braid, Luke Marriner, David Stones, Adam Bennett Ruby Kay, Donna Kenyon, Christopher Stevenson, Rachel Braid Jonathan Green, Robert Harrison, Melanie Stones, Michaela Shackleton and Lucy Butler.


Stuart Pike
Deputy editor specialising in politics
Alex Bell
Bethany English
District reporter
Beth Abbit
Court reporter
Jon Macpherson
Kate Watkins
Reporter specialising in communities
Garth Dawson
Photographer and columnist